Schedules
Select Committee:
   
Date & TimeVenue & PlaceCommitteeAgendaRemarks
22/10/2019

1100 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Chemicals & Fertilizers
Members List
To take oral evidence of representatives of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals on Demands for Grants 2019-20  
22/10/2019

1430 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Chemicals & Fertilizers
Members List
To take oral evidence of representatives of Department of Pharmaceuticals on Demands for Grants 2019-20  
23/10/2019

1100 hrs onwards
Committee Room 1 Parliament House Annexe Extension Building (Block-A), New Delhi Agriculture
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Food Processing Industries on the Schemes being implemented by the Department.  
23/10/2019

1100 hrs
Room No. 139, Ist Floor, PHA, New Delhi Chemicals & Fertilizers
Members List
To take oral evidence of representatives of Department of Fertilizers on Demands for Grants 2019-20  
23/10/2019

1100 hrs
Committee Room E, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Government Assurances
Members List
Consideration of Memorandum No. 1 regarding working of the Committee on Government Assurances and status of pending Assurances as on 9th October, 2019 and to chalk out future programme of the Committee.  
23/10/2019

1100 Hrs
Committee Room 3, Block A, PHA Extension Building, New Delhi Railways
Members List
Evidence by the representatives of the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board) on “Demands for Grants (2019-20)”  
23/10/2019

1100 hrs.
Committee Room C, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Rural Development
Members List
To Consider Memorandum No. 1 Regarding Selection of Subjects for examination by the Committee during the year 2019-20.  
23/10/2019

1430 hours onwards
Committee Room C, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Water Resources
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Jal Shakti - (i) Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and (ii) Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation in connection with the examination of the Demands for Grants 2019-2020. Agenda papers will be circulated separately.
23/10/2019

1130 onwards
ommittee No. 2, first floor, Block A, PHA Extension Building, New Delhi. Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Members List
(i) Briefing meeting with the representatives of the Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Department of Personnel and Training) and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (Prasar Bharati) on the subject - "Ways and means to ensure reservation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the light of privatisation, outsourcing of work and contractual employment in Government services, Public Sector Undertakings and Autonomous Bodies and other matter connected to implementation of Reservation Policy in promotion in Prasar Bharati as per Supreme Court Order". (ii) Briefing by the Ministry of Defence on follow up action in pursuance of its meeting held on 6.3.2019 on the issue of promotion from JE to AE and AE to Executive Engineer and other matters connected thereto in Military Engineering Service (MES).  
24/10/2019

1500 HRS
Committee Room C Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Finance
Members List
Views of Experts on the subject Achieving $10 Trillion Economy – Longterm prospects for the Indian Economy  
25/10/2019

1100 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Members List
Discussion with the representatives of the State Government of Uttar Pradesh regarding reservation policy and programme followed by the State Government and UP Higher Education Service Commission for the welfare of OBCs.  
25/10/2019

1200 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Members List
Discussion with the representatives of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Ministry of Defence, University Grants Commission (UGC) and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) regarding reservation in admission for OBCs/SCs/STs in (i) Universities and other higher educational/technical institutions; (ii) Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas; and (iii) Sainik Schools and Rashtriya Indian Military Schools.  
25/10/2019

1400 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Members List
To take evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Coal, Coal India Ltd. (CIL), South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) and Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) on the subject “Measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs in employment and for their welfare in PSUs under Ministry of Coal”.  
25/10/2019

1500 hrs
Committee Room B, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Members List
To take evidence of the representatives of the Department of Fertilizers, National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCFL) on the subject “Measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs in employment and for their welfare in PSUs and other organisations under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers”.  
25/10/2019

1100 hrs.
Committee Room D Parliament House Annexe New Delhi Energy
Members List
Discussion with the representatives of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in connection with examination of the Demands for Grants of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy for the year 2019-20 respectively  
25/10/2019

1400 hrs
Committee Room D Parliament House Annexe New Delhi Energy
Members List
Discussion with the representatives of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in connection with examination of the Demands for Grants of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy for the year 2019-20 respectively  
25/10/2019

1000 onwards
Committee Room No. 2, First Floor, Extension to Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Information Technology
Members List
1. 1000 hrs. to 1100 hrs.-Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on the subject Safeguarding citizens’ rights and prevention of misuse of social/online news media platforms including special emphasis on women security in the digital space 2.1100 hrs. onwards-Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on Demands for Grants (2019-20) 3.1430 hrs. onwards-Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Demands for Grants (2019-20)  
25/10/2019

1100 hrs
Committee Room No. 3, Parliament House Annexe - Extension Building, New Delhi. Labour
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of the Ministry of Labour & Employment on `The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2019`.  
31/10/2019

1100 hrs
Committee Room C Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Finance
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Finance Departments of Economic Affairs, Expenditure, Financial Services, Investment and Public Asset Management and Revenue and Ministry of Corporate Affairs on the subjects State of Indian Economy and Issues relating to Demands for Grants 2019-20 Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and NITI Aayog on the subjects State of Indian Economy and Issues relating to Demands for Grants 2019-20  
04/11/2019

1430 hrs
Committee Room C, Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Public Undertakings
Members List
Briefing from the representatives of the Central Coalfields Limited in connection with its comprehensive examination. Committee sitting
05/11/2019

1100 hrs.
Committee Room No. 139, First Floor, PHA, New Delhi Social Justice & Empowerment
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (Department of Social Justice and Empowerment) on their Demands for Grants (2019-20).  
05/11/2019

1430 hrs.
Committee Room No. 139, First Floor, PHA, New Delhi Social Justice & Empowerment
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities) on their Demands for Grants(2019-20).  
06/11/2019

1100 hrs.
Committee Room No. 139, First Floor, PHA, New Delhi Social Justice & Empowerment
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs on their Demands for Grants (2019-20).  
06/11/2019

1430 hrs.
Committee Room No. 139, First Floor, PHA, New Delhi Social Justice & Empowerment
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Minority Affairs on their Demands for Grants (2019-20).  

Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat