Last Updated: 29/12/2021
Schedules
Select Committee:
   
Date & TimeVenue & PlaceCommitteeAgendaRemarks
28/01/2022

1430 hrs.
Room No.:53, Parliament House, New Delhi Joint Committee on the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Bill, 2021
Members List
Oral evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and National Biodiversity Authority, Ministry of Science and Technology (Department of Biotechnology), Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.  
31/01/2022

1500 hrs
Committee Room ‘D’, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. External Affairs
Members List
Evidence of the representatives of the Ministries of External Affairs and Culture on the subject ‘India’s Soft Power and Cultural Diplomacy: Prospects & Limitations’.  
31/01/2022

1500 hrs. onwards
Committee Room "C", Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Papers Laid on the Table
Members List
(i) To take oral evidence of the Ministry of Power and the Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission (JERC), Gurgaon regarding the delays in laying the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the JERC, Gurgaon; and (ii) To take oral evidence of the Ministry of Railways and the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS), New Delhi regarding the delays in laying the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the CRIS, New Delhi.  
31/01/2022

1600
Committee Room No. 2, EPHA, New Delhi Subordinate Legislation
Members List
Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Rural Development (Department of Rural Development & Department of Land Resources) and the organizations under the administrative control of the Ministry on status of Rules/Regulations etc. framed under various Acts being administered by the Ministry  
01/02/2022

1500 hrs
Committee Room B, PHA, New Delhi Subordinate Legislation
Members List
(i) Presentation by the Secretariat on the agenda items of discussion. (ii) Briefing by the representatives of Ministry of Jal Shakti and the organizations under the administrative control of the Ministry on status of Rules/ Regulsations framed under the Inter-state Water Disputes Act, 1956; Legislation enacted under the Article 262 of the Constitution of India and other Acts being administered by the Ministry.  
03/02/2022

1500 hrs
Committee Room C, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Estimates
Members List
Evidence of the representatives of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs on the subject Review of Performance of Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (Urban) – PMAY (U) Main Committee sitting
03/02/2022

1500 hrs
Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe , New Delhi Finance
Members List
Oral Evidence of the representatives of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICWA) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) on the provisions of “the Chartered Accountants, the Cost and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries (Amendment) Bill, 2021”.  
03/02/2022

1500 hours onwards
Venue - Committee Room ‘1’, Parliament House Annexe Extension, New Delhi. Privileges
Members List
Oral evidence of the following officials in the matter of Notice/Complaint/Email dated 3 January, 2022 given by Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, MP against Shri Satyanarayana, Commissioner of Police and three other Police officials of Karimnagar District, Telangana for forcefully arresting him in an illegal manner and for attempting to produce him before the Court for ‘remand’ in connection with filing of alleged false cases against him:- (i) The Chief Secretary, Government of Telangana (Shri Somesh Kumar, IAS); (ii) The Principal Secretary (Home), Government of Telangana (Shri Ravi Gupta, IPS); (iii) Director General of Police, Government of Telangana (Shri M. Mahendar Reddy, IPS); (iv) Commissioner of Police, Karimnagar District, Telangana (Shri V. Satyanarayana, IPS); (v) Shri Srinivasa Rao, ACP, Karimnagar, Telangana; (vi) Shri Prakash, DSP, Jagityal, Telangana; and (vii) Shri Lakshmi Babu, Inspector, Karimnagar Police Station, Telangana.  
07/02/2022

1500 hrs. onwards
Committee Room "C", Ground Floor, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi Papers Laid on the Table
Members List
To take oral evidence of the Ministry Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) and:- (i) Jammu and Kashmir Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation (JKHPMPC) Limited, Srinagar regarding the delays in laying the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the JKHPMPC Limited; and (ii) Odisha Agro Industries Corporation (OAIC) Limited, Bhubaneswar regarding the delays in laying the Annual Reports and Audited Accounts of the OAIC Limited.  
09/02/2022

1500 hrs
Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe , New Delhi Finance
Members List
Oral Evidence of the representatives of Ministry of Corporate Affairs on the provisions of “the Chartered Accountants, the Cost and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries (Amendment) Bill, 2021”.  

Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat