Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1985 Founder Member, Shiv Sena Party, Marathwada
1985-87 City Deputy Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1987-90 City Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1988 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Gulmandi Ward, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1988-90 Leader of the Opposition, Municipal Corporation,Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1990-99 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (two terms)
Member, Estimates Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribe Welfare Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assmebly
Member, Request Application Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, Legislation Reference Committee of Department of Urban Development, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, District Planning and Development Committee
Member, School Education Committee
1992-96 Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Aurangabad
1995-99 Guardian Minister, District Aurangabad
Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee
1995-2003 Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Andhra Pradesh
May 1995-June 97 Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Govt. of Maharashtra
June 1997-May1998 Cabinet Minister, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra
May 1998-Feb. 1999 and Apr. - June 1999 Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra
Feb. 1999-Apr. 1999 Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Govt. of Maharashtra
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2002 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
1999-2004 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology
2001 - Feb. 2004 Convener, Sub-Committee III on JPC on the function of Wakf Board
2002 - Feb. 2004 Convener, MPLADS Sub-Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee (Lok Sabha)
Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004 Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
2003 onwards Sampark Parmukh, Shiv Sena, Uttar Pradesh
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 2nd term)
2004-May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Sept 2004 - May 2009 Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals, Fertilizers and Steel
2005-May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Steel
Apr. 2005 onwards Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Party
Oct 2005 - 2008 Member, Standing Committee, ESI Corporation
2 Jan. 2006 - 2007 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2008 onwards President, All India ESIC Employees Federation
May. 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
Aug. 2009 - May 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
Aug. 2009 - May 2014 Member, Estimates Committee
Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Jun. 2011 - May 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
June 2012 - May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
May 2014 - 14 July 2015 Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
25 Jul. 2014 onwards Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
1 Sep. 2014 - 8 Sep. 2015 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
03 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
15 July 2015 onwards Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
9 Sep. 2015 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Finance
11 May 2016 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat