Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Baghel, Prof. S.P. Singh
Constituency   : Agra (SC) (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : agramp88[AT]gmail[DOT]com
spsingh[DOT]baghel[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Ram Bhrose Singh
Mother's Name Late Smt. Ramshri Devi
Date of Birth 21 Jun 1960
Place of Birth Bhatpura, P.O. Umari, Distt. Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 30 Nov 1989
Spouse's Name Smt. Madhu Singh Baghel
No. of Sons 1 (Shri Parth Singh Baghel)
No.of Daughters 1 (Dr. Saloni Singh Baghel, M.S.)
Educational
Qualifications
M.Sc. (Military Science), LL.B. , Ph.D., M.A. (History)
Educated at Maharaja Jiyaji Rao University, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh; Meerut University, Meerut; Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut and Dr. BR Ambedkar University, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Associate Prof. (Military Science)
Agriculturist,Educationist,Social Worker
Permanent Address
44, M.I.G., New Shahganj, Saket,
Agra - 282 001( Uttar Pradesh.)
09455074270 (M)
Present Address
7, K. Kamraj Lane,
New Delhi-110011
09455074270 (M)
Positions Held
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution
Member, Committee on Estimates
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, Committee on Public Undertaking
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the sittings of the House
7 Aug. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
July 2010 - 12 March 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Industry
Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
Jan. 2013 Member, Court of Manipur University
2015 - 2016 National President, All India OBC Morcha, (BJP)
19 March 2017 - 15 June 2019 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
2017 - 15 June 2019 Cabinet Minister, Department of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Minor Irrigation and Underground Water, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution


 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Participation in drama and debate competitions at the university level
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively involved in abolition of the dowry system, prevention of child marriage and promotion of widow marriage; gives special attention to improving the quality of education; participated in mass weddings; working for the upliftment of the poor, backward, dalits and minorities; participated in the movements for the solution of regional problems and imprisoned many times; enacted the role of police inspector in the TV serial `Yeh Kaisa Mission`, participated in mushairas and kavi sammelans which promote national integration
 
Special Interests
Writing poems, reading literary books and listening to Indian music also interested in folk song and folk music, literature
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Sports, reading and writing, reading Hindi literature and writing poems
 
Sports and Clubs
Cricket, football, volleyball, shooting and athletics Member, Eleven Star Cricket Club, Ashok Nagar, Madhya Pradesh; was Captain of the cricket team of Government Nehru Degree College, Ashok Nagar, Madhya Pradesh in 1980; participated in the cricket tournament and speech
 
Countries Visited
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand
 
Other Information
Associate Professor, Defence Studies, Agra College, Agra, U.P.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat