Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Badal, Shri Sukhbir Singh
Constituency   : Ferozpur (Punjab)
Party Name     : Shiromani Akali Dal(SAD)
Email Address : sukhbirbadalmp[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Parkash Singh Badal
Mother's Name Smt. Surinder Kaur
Date of Birth 09 Jul 1962
Place of Birth Badal, Distt. Faridkot (Punjab)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 21 Nov 1991
Spouse's Name Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A (Hons) Economics, M.A (Economics), M.B.A.
Educated at Panjab University, Chandigarh (Punjab) and California State University, Los Angeles (U.S.A.)
Profession Businessperson
Agriculturist, Social Worker, Artist
Permanent Address
Vill. & P.O. Badal, Teh. Malout, Distt. Shri Muktsar Sahib
Punjab
(0172) 2746383, 09910400480 (M)
Present Address
12, Safdarjung Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel. (011) 23013562
Positions Held
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-1997 Member, Committee on Commerce
Member, Consultative Committees, Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Commerce
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 March 1998 - Oct. 1999 Union Minister of State, Industry
Feb. 2001-9 April 2004 Member, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourisum
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
5 Aug. 2007-May 2009 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism & Culture
2008 - 2019 Member, Punjab Legislative Assembly (Three term)
2008 - 2017 Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Punjab (Two term)
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Commerce


 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Won North Zone clay modelling competition held at Chandigarh
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Managing a school at Gidder Baha (Punjab)
 
Special Interests
Tourism and development of constituency
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Travelling, skeet and trap shooting and making scupltures
 
Sports and Clubs
Member, (i) Golf Club, Chandigarh; and (ii) President`s Polo Club, New Delhi
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled (12 Countries)
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat