Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Kirti Vardhan
Constituency   : Gonda (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : kirtivardhan[DOT]singh[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Anand Singh
Mother's Name Smt Veena Singh
Date of Birth 01 Mar 1966
Place of Birth Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 16 Nov 2002
Spouse's Name Smt. Madhushree Singh
No. of Sons 1
Educational
Qualifications
M.Sc. (Geology)
Educated at Lucknow University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
Mankapur Kot, Teh. Mankapur,
Dist. Gonda, Uttar Pradesh-271302
Tel:(05265) 230021
09919442444, 09013869462 (M)
Present Address
23, B.R. Mehta Lane,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel: (011) 23782979
Positions Held
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Standing Commitee on Industry
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
23 March, 2009 Resigned on 23 March, 2009
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2015 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
2014-2019 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
19 Oct. 2016 - 31 Aug. 2018 Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests


 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Promotion of new techniques in agriculture, tree-plantation and fisheries, successfully counducted a three year pilot project of cage-Farming of fish which was sponsored by the Ford foundation, with the objective of the optimum use of large water bodies and also the equi-distribution of the natural wealth among the weaker and economically backward sections of society
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Gonda is amongst the most backward district of UP with a very low literacy rate; To encourage education among the masses in this rural area, have set up a girl`s Intermediate college and also a Post —Graduate College for higher studies; Currently manage 4 Educational institutes; have actively fought against the education mafia in this district and succeeded in having strict curbs put on the rampant practice of organized cheating /mass copying during Board Exams; To enhance rural livelihood of local fishermen , was instrumental in setting up a Pilot —Project of Cage —culture of fish rearing under the aegis of FORD Foundation of India, in 1988, the first of its kind in the country; Regularly held workshops with local fishermen co-operatives to impart latest information on fish rearing and fish breeding techniques and also provided technical knowledge how to farmers to set up their own fish breeding hatcheries
 
Special Interests
Protection of the environment has always been an important issue; Organised village level groups, to protect the flora and fauna of our local forest from timber mafias and poachers; Currently working on a project to rejuvenate our local lakes; Successfully fought for the cause of settlement of the Van Tangiya labour families living in the forests; Spearheaded the fight against the local Sand-Mafia at the ground level as well as in National Green Tribunal which ultimately resulted in heavy fines imposed on the offenders and the curbing of this ecologically harmful activity; work against local sand mafia
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, photography, painting, wild-life and Eco-tourism and aero-modelling
 
Sports and Clubs
Archery, Water sports, Sport-fishing and Aero sports; To encourage the unique activity of aero sports in my rural area, have set up an Avadh Aero Sports Society and established an air strip which is registered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, where provide free air time experience to local youths and NCC cadets on Ultra-lite aircrafts
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Education is an important issue for him as his district is economically backward and with a low literacy rate; with the object of economic development and upliftment of the weaker sections of the population, constantly tried for improvement in the standard of education being imparted as well as promoting education in the remote and interior areas of his constituency; actively assisted and organized the educated and unemployed youth to establish schools in remote villages and encourage these activities by organising cultural programmes and mobilising local support with the increasing realization of the importance of the education of girls in the rural society, established a Girls Inter college and also a degree college to impart higher education; apart from these, established two institutions, managing two inter colleges, and a higher secondary school


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat