Thirteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh Deo, AVSM, Brig.(Retd.) Kamakhya Prasad
Constituency   : Dhenkanal (Odisha)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress (INC)
Email Address : kpsddkl[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Raja Shankar Pratap Singh Dev Mahindra Bahadur Vidyasagar, FRSA
Mother's Name Smt. Ratna Prova Devi
Date of Birth 06 Aug 1941
Place of Birth Calcutta (West Bengal)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 06 May 1962
Spouse's Name Smt. Krishna Devi
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (Geology)
Educated at La Martineire School and Jadavpur University, Calcutta and Ravenshaw College, Cuttack (Orissa)
Profession Agriculturist
Horticulturist, Social Worker, Sportsperson
Permanent Address
At Place, P.O. Dhenkanal,
Distt. Dhenkanal, Orissa
(06760) 223000
Present Address
64, Lodhi Estate
New Delhi - 110003
(011) 24653486
Positions Held
1967 Elected to 4th Lok Sabha
March 1967— Dec. 1970 Chief Whip, Swatantra Party in Lok Sabha
1968-70 Member, Estimates Committee
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Education, Youth Affairs, and Sports.
Dec. 1971 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1973-75 Member, Joint Select Committee on I.P.C.
Member, Library Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
1980 Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
March 1980— March 1982 Secretary, Congress (I)
1980-82 Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal and Energy
Jan. 1982— Jan. 1983 Union Deputy Minister, Defence
Jan. 1983— Dec. 1984 Union Minister of State, Defence
1984 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
March 1985– Sept. 1985 Union Minister of State for Personnel, Administrative Reforms, Public Grievances and Pensions, Culture (Additional Charge)
Sept. 1985— Jan. 1986 Union Minister of State, Food and Civil Supplies (Independent Charge)
1986-89 Member, Joint Select Committee on Lok Pal
1988-89 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Constitution (74th Amendment) Bill, 1992
Jan. 1993— Sept. 1995 Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge)
Sept. 1995— May 1996 Union Minister of State, Food Processing Industries (Independent Charge)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal
Member, Committee on Railways
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (6th term)
1999-2003 Chairman, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Committee on Industry
Member, Committee on Agriculture
Member, Committee on Information Technology
Member, Committee on Defence


 
 
 
Special Interests
Travelling, tourism, wildlife, ecology, environment, photography, national security, agriculture, horticulture, gardening, soldiering, development of under-developed areas, study of cultural developments, reading history and heritage, physical culture and sports
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Sports, physical education, national security, ecology, wildlife, travelling and cultural activities
 
Sports and Clubs
Represented India in rowing; Orissa in hockey and rowing; Jadavpur University in hockey, football and rowing; Utkal University in cricket; a rugby player; conducts martial arts competitions; Member, (i) Lake Club, East Bengal, Bhowanipore and (ii) Saturday Club; Delhi Gymkhana Club, Delhi; (iii) Delhi Polo Club; (iv) India International Centre, Delhi and (v) Calcutta Club
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled (24 countries); Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegations to Canada, 1989, Nepal, 1973, Zimbabwe, 1986, Zambia and South Africa, 2003; Member, IPU to Jakarta, 2000
 
Other Information
Former ruler; commissioned in the Territorial Army in the Regiment of artillery and fought in 1971 Indo-Pak war (Operation Cactus); qualified as 1st paratroopper of the Territorial Army in 1976, commanded the Territorial Army contingent in the Republic Day Parade, 1976; qualified instructor in Army School of Mechanical Transport, 1976 and Infantry School, Mhow 1976; qualified as the 1st Asian as International Umpire in Rowing 1981; conducted 9th Asian Games as umpire in 1982, World Championship in 1983, 1985, 1987 and 1989; Asian Games 1982, 1986, 1990 and 1994; Olympic Games 1984, 1988; appointed Hony. A.D.C. to the President of India, 1994-95; awarded Ati-Vishisht Seva Medal (A.V.S.M.) in 1995;
Chef De Mission, India Contingent to Olympics 1988;
Chairman, (i) High Level Committee on Ex-Servicemen, 1984; (ii) Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) Sub-committee on Physical Education and Sports, 1993; (iii) Review Committee on Territorial Army, 1995; (iv) Organizing Committee, 1st Commonwealth Shooting Championship, 1995 held in New Delhi; (v) Sports Development Commission - 8 years for Gold of Indian Olympic Association, 2000; (vi) Preparation Committee of Commonwealth & Asian Games, 2002 by Government of India; (vii) Games Technical Conduct Committee of 1st Afro Asian Games, 2003 and (viii) World Shooting Championship, New Delhi, 2003
Vice-President, Indian Olympic Association;
Founder President, Asian Rowing Federation; Deputy-Chairman of SOCAG`82, Ninth Asian Games, 1982;
Chief Coordinator, (i) 7th NAM, 1983, IX CHOGM`83; (ii) Six-Nation Meet, 1985, (iii) International Jury in Rowing 1981-91; (iv) Continental representative for Asia 1982-86;
Founder Member, (i) World Wildlife Fund, North India Chapter; and (ii) INTACH; Course of Director, Olympic Solidarity India
Member, (i) Indian Board for Wildlife 1968-70; (ii) Committee of Inquiry into CSIR, 1968-70; (iii) All India Council of Sports 1973-75; (iv) Alumni of International Olympic Academy, Olympia, 1999


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat