Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Apr.1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Apr. 2002 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha ( 2nd term)
Nominated, Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Passengers Amenities Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, General Purposes Committee
Co-Convenor, Sub-Committee for Special Economic Zones, Standing Committee on Commerce
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
19 Jan 2011 - 19 July 2011 Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare
July 2011 - 19 Mar. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Committee on Petitions
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
3 Feb. 2015 onwards Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Finance




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat