Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Uday Pratap
Constituency   : Hoshangabad (Madhya Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : uday[DOT]pratap[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
udaypratap_narsinghpur[AT]yahoo[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Laxmi Narayan Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Hemlata Devi
Date of Birth 09 Jun 1964
Place of Birth Lolri, Distt. Narsinghpur (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 26 Jan 1991
Spouse's Name Smt. Manju Rao
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Com
Educated at Sagar University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. Lolri, Teh. Tandu Kheda,
Post. Deori, Distt. Narsinghpur-487330,
Madhya Pradesh
Telefax : (07793) 276922
09425168755 (M)
Present Address
24, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Telefax : (011) 23782522
09425168755, 09013869236 (M)
Positions Held
1994 - 2000 Chairman, Janpad Samiti
2008 - 2009 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
May, 2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 - 30 Aug. 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
7 Oct. 2009-6 Oct 2012 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
31 Aug. 2012-18 May 2014 Member, Committee on Coal & Steel
31 Dec. 2012-18 May 2014 Member, Committee on Private Member Bill and Resolution
29 June 2013 - 18 May 2014 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
10 Dec. 2013 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sept. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
01 Sept. 2018-25 May 2019 Chairman, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilisers
11 Dec. 2019 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Running school affiliated to C.B.S.E. in rural areas where village children get education; and working among the poor and deprived sections.
 
Special Interests
Being concerned for population control
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Agriculture
 
Sports and Clubs
Cricket
Member, Rotary Club
 
Countries Visited
United Kingdom
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat