Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Choubey, Shri Ashwini Kumar
Constituency   : Buxar (Bihar)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : ashwinikumar[DOT]choubey[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
ashwinikumar[DOT]choubey[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Sahadeo Prasad Choubey
Mother's Name Late Smt. Sudevi Devi
Date of Birth 02 Jan 1953
Place of Birth Dariyapur, Bhagalpur, Bihar
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 08 May 1978
Spouse's Name Smt. Neeta Choubey
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology
Educated at Science College, Patna University, Patna, Bihar
Profession Political and Social Worker
Agriculturist
Permanent Address
T.N. Singh Lane, Manik Sarkar,
Aadampur, Bhagalpur,
Bihar
09431018770 (M)
Correspondence Address
State Bank Officers Colony No. 2,
House No. 21, Dwivedi Sadan, Khajpura, Belly Road,
Patna-800014, Bihar
Telefax : (0612) 2599992, 09431018770 (M)
Present Address
30, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Road,
New Delhi-110 011
Tel : (011) 23017049, 9013869691 (M)
Fax : (011) 23017052
Positions Held
1995 - 2014 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (5 Terms)
Chairperson, Private Members Bill & Resolution Committee and Nature Conservation & Pollution Control Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
2004 - 2005 Leader of BJP Legislative Party, Bihar Vidhan Mandal
Nov. 2005-2008 Minister, Urban Development, Govt. of Bihar
2008 - 2010 Minister, Public Health Engineering Department, Govt. of Bihar
2010-June 2013 Minister, Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Bihar
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Central Silk Board
Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
3 July 2015 Member, Sub Committee-I, Committee on Estimates
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare


Books Published
"Kedarnath Trasadi"
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Organized Blood Donation Camps, (1972-73 to 1987); Bihar Gram Gaurav Yatra in whole Bihar, 2008, 2009 & 2010 (Awareness campaign for cleanliness) Constructed over 11 thousand toilets for Mahadalit families with by voluntary contribution of labour i.e. people’s contribution. Raised the slogan “Ghar-Ghar me ho shouchalaya ka nirman, tabhi hoga ladli bitiya ka kanyadaan”; Health Awareness Programme in the State, (Jan Swasthya Chetana Yatra in whole Bihar, the theme of this yatra was “Chikitsha-Chikitshak Aapke Dwar”) 2010 – 2012; Organized National Level Mega Health Camps (Swasthaya Mahakumbha Mela) & District, Sub-centre level Health Camps (Swasthya Kumbh) – 3 times in Bihar helping more than 3 Crore people (11000 Health Camps); Awareness Programmes for clean drinking water and for Swakcsh evem Nirmal Ganga; Awareness Programme to reduce tobacco consumption (choose health; not tobacco) for fight against Cancer
 
Special Interests
Upliftment of the poor (Antim Paydan par baithe vyakti ka utthan); Nature conservation; Health, Hygiene & Sanitation; Conservation of the Ganges & other Indian rivers; Working for disables; Fight for irradiation of dowry systems & Drug addiction; Cow conservation; Cancer awareness
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Yoga, Aasan & Pranayam, Listening to classical & devotional music, Watching Kathak Dance and Kavi Sammelan
 
Sports and Clubs
Club:- Sanskar Bharti, ABVP; Games:- Kabaddi & Kho-Kho; and Athlete
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Member, Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh (RSS) since 1964; Participated in the Student Movement, against the Chief Minister, Govt. of Bihar in the year 1967 - 68; All India Student Leaders Conference held at Thiruvananthpuram (Kerala) 1972-73; Participated in J.P. Movement, (Bihar Student Leader Conference) Feb. 17 – 18, 1973; Was imprisoned in 1974 Aandolan (Student Movement) DIR and MISA Act during J.P. Movement for months; Was taken in to Custody under DIR and MISA (second time) Phulwari Sharif, Bihar Jail Kand on 2July 1974; President, Student`s Union, Patna University (1978-79); All India Student`s Union Leader Conference, Patna1979; Full time Member of Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad from 1974 to 1987; and Member, National Executive; Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat