Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Ram, Shri Vishnu Dayal
Constituency   : Palamu (SC) (Jharkhand)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : vishnudayal[DOT]ram[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
vishnudayalram[DOT]mp[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Mukha Ram
Mother's Name Smt. Ramrati Devi
Date of Birth 23 Jul 1951
Place of Birth Nainijor, Distt. Buxar (Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 28 Jan 1976
Spouse's Name Smt. Pushpa Dayal
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. (Hons)
Educated at Patna College, Patna University (Bihar)
Profession Civil Servant
Permanent Address
Dera Lake Avenue, Kanke Road,
P.O.Ranchi Vishwavidalaya, Thana Gonda,
Ranchi, Jharkhand-834008
Tel : (0656) 2222051
09431707077, 09013869170 (M)
Present Address
503, Kaveri Appartment,
New M.S. Flats, Dr. B.D. Marg,
New Delhi-110001
09431707077, 09013869170 (M)
Positions Held
2005 - 2011 Director General of Police, Jharkhand
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal
25 March 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
7 June 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security in Parliament House Complex
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs


 
 
 
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading books, watching sports and world news
 
Sports and Clubs
Cricket, Hockey, Archery
 
Countries Visited
Russia and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Played an eminent role in curbing Naxal activities in the State of Jharkhand


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat