Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Sunil Kumar
Constituency   : Chatra (Jharkhand)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : sunilkr[DOT]singh[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Website : http://www[DOT]sunilkumarsingh[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Kedar Nath Singh
Date of Birth 10 Jan 1962
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Smt. Pratima Singh
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
M.B.A. (Marketing), M.A. (Sociology)
Educated at Magadh University, Bodh Gaya, Bihar
Profession Businessperson
Permanent Address
133/C-1, Road No.4, School Road,
Ashok Nagar, Doranda,
Ranchi-834002, Jharkhand
09013869161 (M)
Present Address
125, South Avenue,
New Delhi -110 011
Telefax : (011) 23795395, 09013869161 (M)
Positions Held
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
12 July 2014 - May 2019 Whip, BJP, Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
11 Aug. 2016 - May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on Bill to Amend the Citizenship Act, 1955
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
2017-2019 President, India-Republic of Korea Parliamentary Friendship Group
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
12 June 2019 onwards Whip, BJP, Lok Sabha
20 June 2019 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee


 
 
 
Special Interests
Indian Culture and Traditions; Working through voluntary organisations to make Damodar, Subarnrekha and other rivers in Jharkhand pollution free
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Mauritius and U.S.A.
Visited Mauritius as a Representative of India to participate in the deliberations of the Council for International Cooperation in 1995; Attended International Visitor Leadership Programme (IVLP) in 2007 on the invitation of Government of USA
Germany, Climate Parliament, 2017; Cyprus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic with Hon`able President of India, 2 Sept. - 9 Sept. 2018
 
Other Information
Member, National Working Committee, B.J.P. 2011-2013; National General Secretary :- (i) BJMM, 2002-2004; and (ii) BJP Kisan Morcha, 2007-09; State General Secretary, BJP, Jharkhand, 2005-07 and 2013 onwards
Life Member, Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi; Member, (i) Indian Council of World Affairs, New Delhi; and (ii) Council for International Co-operation, India
Won the Seat for a second time in a row by ensuring all candidates against him lost their deposits


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat