Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Harsh Vardhan , Dr.
Constituency   : Chandni Chowk (NCT of Delhi)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : dr[DOT]harshvardhan[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Om Prakash Goel
Mother's Name Late Smt. Sneh Lata
Date of Birth 13 Dec 1954
Place of Birth Delhi
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 26 Feb 1982
Spouse's Name Smt. Nutan
No. of Sons 2 (Dr. Mayank Bharat and Shri Sachin)
No.of Daughters 1 (Ms. Inakshi)
Educational
Qualifications
M.B.B.S, M.S. (ENT)
Educated at G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur, U.P.
Profession Medical Practitioner
Consultant E.N.T. Surgeon
Permanent Address
E-8A/14, Krishna Nagar,
Delhi - 110051
09810115311 (M)
Present Address
8, Tees January Marg,
New Delhi - 110 011
Tels. : (011) 23794648, 23794649
Fax : (011) 23794640
Positions Held
1993 - 2014 Member, Delhi Legislative Assembly (Five Terms)
1993 - 1998 Minister of Health, Education, Law & Justice & Legislative Affairs, Govt. of NCT of Delhi
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare
9 Nov. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences
18 May 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences


Books Published
A Tale of Two Drops (English); Kahaani Do Boondo Ki (Hindi)
 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Several articles were published in scientific journals of Otolaryngology and regularly writing articles on subjects of health, environment and national interest in various newspapers (dailies and weekly magazines)
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively associated with many social and professional organisations (details can be accessed on the Website www.dr.harshvardhan.com) and Dr. Harsh Vardhan app (Download from App Store)
 
Special Interests
Activities pertaining to the field of health at national and international level particularly polio eradication, tobacco control, essential drug policy, organ donation and environmental issues (Green Good Deeds, Climate Change & Global Warming)
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Music, films and social work
 
Sports and Clubs
Interested in Cricket, Lawn Tennis and Sports in general in a big way
 
Countries Visited
Abu Dhabi, Australia, Brazil, Bangladesh, China, Dubai, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the Poeple`s Republic of China), Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Served as Advisor to World Health Organization for many years and was member of many international technical committees; Presently, Chairman Executive Board, World Health Organisation; Board Member, Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat