Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Ahluwalia, Shri S.S.
Constituency   : Bardhaman-Durgapur (West Bengal)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : ssa[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Sardar Singh Ahluwalia
Mother's Name Late Smt. Dilmohan Kaur Ahluwalia
Date of Birth 04 Jul 1951
Place of Birth Jaykay Nagar, Distt. Burdwan (West Bengal)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 02 Feb 1972
Spouse's Name Smt. Monica Ahluwalia
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc, LL.B
Educated at Bidhan Chandra College, Burdwan University and University College of Law, Calcutta University, West Bengal
Profession Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Prakash Niwas, Boring Canal Road (West),
Patna, Bihar-800001
Tel: (0612) 2262841, 09868181816 (M)
Constituency Address
1, Andrews Place,
Durgapur-713204
Tel: (+91) 3432600600
Present Address
10, Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Road,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23722826, 23327903
Fax : (011) 23311955
Positions Held
July 1986-1992 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1986-92 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Science and Technology
Member, General Council of the Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad
1987-88 Member, Select Committee on Medical Council Bill
Aug. 1992 - Dec. 1993 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to inquire into Irregularities in Securities and Banking Transactions
15 Sept. 1995 - 16 May, 1996 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment (Department of Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation) and Parliamentary Affairs
July 1992-1998 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
April 2000-2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
April, 2000 - 2001 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
Sept. 2000 - Aug. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
2001 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology
April, 2001 - Dec. 2002 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Stock Market Scam and matters relating thereto (Ketan Parekh and others Scam)
Aug. 2001 - April, 2006 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Aug. 2002 - Aug. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Jan. 2003 - July, 2004 Member, Committee of Privileges
August 2003 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Pesticide Residues in Food products and Safety Standards for Soft Drinks, Fruit Juices and other Beverages
2004-2006 Chief Whip, BJP, Rajya Sabha
August 2004 - April 2006 Member, House Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Sept. 2004 - Oct. 2007 Member, National Monitoring Committee for Minorities’ Education
Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Oct. 2004 - 2006 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
April 2006-2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
May 2006-2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
June 2006 onwards Member, House Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
June, 2006 - Sept. 2006 Member, Committee on Rules
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
September 2006-2009 Member, Committee of Privileges
April 2007 - May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Civil Defence & Rehabilitation of J & K Migrants of the Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2007-2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Sep. 2007 - May, 2009 and Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
2009-2012 Deputy Leader of BJP, Principal opposition Party in Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2009 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security matters in Parliament House Complex
Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Aug. 2010 - Dec. 2010 Member, Select Committee to the Prevention of Torture Bill, 2010
Nov. 2010 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
March, 2011 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to Examine Matters Relating to Allocation and Pricing of Telecom Licences and 2G Spectrum
April, 2011 Convenor, Sub-Committee to Examine Various Provisions of the Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 of the Committee on Home Affairs
May 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Public Accounts Committee
2014 - 2015 Chairperson, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Culture
28 Jan. 2015 onwards Member on the Samsad (Court) of Visva-Bharati
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, General Purposes Committee
June 2015 - 18 July 2016 Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
4 Sep. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VI (XIX Commonwealth Games 2010) of the Public Accounts Committee (2015-16)
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 - 14 May 2018 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
14 May 2018 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Finance
11 December 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Electronics and Information & Technology, Ministry of Communications


Books Published
(i) Co-authored the book entitled "Mandal Report X-rayed", 1990, dealing with the emerging hindrances for the society`s march towards egalitarianism and the potential reversal of the gains accrued by dint of the Indian Independence movement due to vested interests who thrived on social divides; Published articles on the Constitution of India and its reforms; and (ii) "Democracy - Peoples` Welfare: The Role Legislators played" (Published under the aegis of the Press Council of India), November 2004.
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Socio-political activities commenced with joining the student movements in the 1970s with emphasis on prevailing issues, including demands for uniform education policy, equal opportunity to acquire education and job- oriented education system; has been working for the upliftment of the oppressed and the depressed sections of the society and to secure social justice for them; working for preservation of rich national heritage and contributing to promotion and propagation of social, cultural and spiritual values of Indian life; dedicated social worker
 
Special Interests
Avid reader of history, law and social sciences; has written articles and features published in the Economic Times, publications of Press Council of India and others from time to time; interested in the use of technology for the welfare of mankind especially in alleviation of mass poverty
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading books, especially on history of Indian civilization, domestic and international laws on human rights and environmental issues, economics, comparative studies with a thrust on preservation of natural resources and exploration of non-conventional sources of articles of human consumption; listening to Indian classical and devotional music and meditation
 
 
Countries Visited
Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Mauritius, Namibia, Republic of Korea (South Korea), Romania, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
1986-1992-Member, General Council of the Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad; Member, the G.S. Dhillon Committee constituted by Government of India for providing relief and rehabilitation to the victims of the November 1984 riots in the country;
1989-Attended the United Nations High Commission for Regugees (UNHCR) Human Rights Conference in Geneva, Switzerland as Alternate Leader of the Indian Delegation;
Served as elected President in the Management Board of the Gurudwara Takht Shri Harimandirji, Patna Sahib, in consecutive terms from 1994-2001 and as a nominee of Parliament in the Board of Management of Gurudwara Sachkhand Shri Hazur Apchalnagar Sahib, Nanded (Maharashtra), 1998-2000;
Member, (i) Indian National Congress, 1986-98 and (ii) Bharatiya Janata Party since 2000; Visited U.K., to address Peace Rally, 1986; Geneva (Switzerland), to participate as alternate leader of the Indian delegation to the Conference of United Nations Human Rights Commission, 1989; Mauritius, as a member of the Indian Parliamentary delegation to attend the 43rd Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, 1997; Brussels (Belgium), as member of the delegation to Parliament of European Union (E.U.) in January, 2002, to apprise the E.U. of the terrorist attack on Indian Parliament on 13 December 2001; New York (U.S.A.), to attend General Assembly session of the United Nations in October, 2002, issues addressed included "Social Development"; Seoul (Republic of Korea), to lead the Indian delegation to the Inaugural Assembly of the International Parliamentarians` Association for Information Technology (IPAIT) held from 23-26, July 2002, principal issue addressed was the concern about the "Growing Digital Divide"; Windhoek (Namibia), to lead the Indian delegation to the 48th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference inaugurated on 31 August 2002; 2002- Attended the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New Yourk, USA as a delegates; Geneva (Switzerland) to attend the 109th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union from 1-3, October 2003 and served as Rapporteur on the "Role of Parliaments in Assisting Multilateral Organisations in ensuring peace and security in building an international coalition for peace"; visited Bulgaria, Hungary and Romania from 5-13, June 2003, as a member of the Goodwill Delegation from Indian Parliament led by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India;2008- Attended International Parliamentarians` Association for Information Technology (IPAIT) VI conference in Sofia, Bulgaria as Vice-president, IPAIT; 2010-Served as Vice-president of the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights, 122nd IPU assembly in Bangkok, Thailand; 2010-Served as Rapporteur for 1st Standing Committee on Peace and International Security, 109the Assembly of IPU in Geneva; 28 January 2015 onwards-Member on the Samsad (Court) of Visva-Bharati; 2016-visited Co`te d`Ivoire, Ghana and Namibia, Presidential Delegation; 2017-Led Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation to Sweden, Norway and Israel; 2018-visited Iceland on a Goodwill Delegation as Minister of State, IT


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat