Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Thirunavukkarasar, Shri Su
Constituency   : Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress(INC)
Email Address : arasar13[AT]gmail[DOT]com
arasar[DOT]13[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Subburaman
Mother's Name Smt. Kaliyammal
Date of Birth 07 May 1949
Place of Birth Theeyathoor, Distt. Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 04 Sep 1978
Spouse's Name Smt. Jayanthi
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
M.A.B.L.
Educated at Madras University, Chennai and Venkateshwara University, Tirupathi (Tamil Nadu)
Profession Advocate
Agriculturist, Journalist, Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. & P.O. Theeyathur Village, Avudaiyarkovil Taluk,
Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
08870933337 (M)
Constituency Office Address:
Old No. A-23/New No. 51, VOC Street,
Anna Nagar, Tennur,
Trichy-620017, Tamil Nadu
Tel : (0431) 2794555
Present Address
28, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23311376
Positions Held
1977-99 Member, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly (six terms)
1977-80 Deputy Speaker, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
1980-1987 Cabinet Minister, Tamil Nadu (Two Terms)
Portfolios:-Industries, Food and Civil Supplies, Co-operation and Housing, Hand Looms and Textiles and Commercial Taxes and Excise
1989-91 Deputy Leader of Opposition, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Committee on External Affairs
Leader, MGR Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Member, Rules Committee
2000-2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1 July 2002 - 28 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Shipping
29 Jan. 2003 - May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
2004 - 2009 Elected to Rajya Sabha
17 June 2013 Secretary, AICC (In-charge, Andhra Pradesh)
17 June 2013 - 2 Feb. 2019 President, Tamil Nadu Congress Committee
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Industry
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises


Books Published
Founder and Publisher of Newspaper “Pon Manam”;
Writer of Travelogue (Akkarai Seemayil Arru Varangal)
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Founder of “Bharat Ratna” Dr. MGR and Dr. Rajiv Gandhi Trust, which helps the poor, downtrodden and orphan students
 
Special Interests
Produced, acted and written screen plays in Tamil Films (Films Maruthu Pondy, Agni Parvai) etc.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading books, travelling and social work
 
Sports and Clubs
Interested in Volleyball, Football and Badminton
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat