Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Irani, Smt. Smriti Zubin
Constituency   : Amethi (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : smritizirani[AT]gmail[DOT]com
smritizirani[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Ajay Kumar Malhotra
Mother's Name Smt. Shibani Bagchi
Date of Birth 23 Mar 1976
Place of Birth New Delhi
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Shri Zubin Irani
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
Educated at Holy Child Auxilium, Delhi and School of Correspondence and Continuing Education, University of Delhi, Delhi
Profession Artist
Permanent Address
A-602 Neptune Apartments,
Swami Samarth Nagar,
4th Cross Lane, Lokhandwala,
Complex Andheri (West),
Mumbai - 400053
Tel.(022) 26391594, 09820075198 (M)
Present Address
28, Tughlak Crescent,
New Delhi-110011
Tel : (011) 23011382, 23019288
09820075198 (M)
Positions Held
2011 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2011 - May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
Aug. 2012 - May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development
27 May 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Human Resource Development
5 July 2016 - 18 July 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Textiles
18 July - 2017 - 14 May 2018 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
Aug. 2017 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (Second term)
Aug. 2017 - 24 May 2019 Member, Rajya Sabha
May, 2019 Elected to 17th Lok Sabha
30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Women and Child Development; and Textiles


 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Awarded, (i) Best Actress of the Year consecutively for seven years by the Indian Television Academy and (ii) Indo American Society Young Achiever Award; associated with, (i) acting and production in Indian theatre, films and television and (ii) various NGOs such as Cancer Patients Aid Association and Vatsalya Street Kids Foundation; was the first Indian to represent the nation at the Monte Carlo Television Festival; appointed, Goodwill Ambassador to India by USAID for the WHO-ORS program for 3 years; established her own NGO called `People for Change` in 2007; `People for Change` has provided sports scholarships in Nasik, undertaken drinking water projects in rural India providing borewell facilities to over 35 villages in Maharashtra, collected and distributed over 10 tons relief material in association with 92.5 FM radio station, during the Mumbai floods in 2007; the organisation also provides scholarships for higher education to children from the economically weaker background and holds financial literacy programmes for women called `Women & Wealth`
 
 
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading
 
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Was National President, B.J.P. Mahila Morcha; National Vice-President, B.J.P.; was National Secretary, B.J.P. (twice); was Vice-President, Youth Wing, B.J.P., Maharashtra; was State Secretary, B.J.P., Maharashtra; was Member, National Executive, B.J.P. (five terms); Member, Indian Parliamentary delegation to the 126th General Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Kampala (Uganda) in 2012 led by Smt. Meira Kumar, Hon`ble Speaker, Lok Sabha; Elected Rapporteur, Drafting Committee of the Standing Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade, IPU; presented a Resolution on Redistribution of Power Not Just Wealth: Ownership of International Agenda; Elected Representative, Asia Pacific Group to the Task Force entrusted to establish first ever committee for Young Parliamentarians at the 126th Assembly of the IPU; as a Member of the Co-ordinating Committee of Women Parliamentarians, presented India`s views on action taken by the IPU to strengthen parliamentary dimensions of UN Efforts to promote Partnership between Men and Women; as National President, B.J.P., Mahila Morcha, significantly and successfully pursued Permanent Commission for women in the Indian Army by facilitating legal aid to women officers; launched `Saksham` - the first ever vision document released by any political organization in India which underlines policies, programme and implementation tools for the upliftment of the differently-abled in India; named the Young Global Leader from India for the year 2015 by the World Economic Forum; deputed Political in-charge, B.J.P., Goa


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat