Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Kunwar, Shri Danish Ali
Constituency   : Amroha (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bahujan Samaj Party(BSP)
Email Address : danish[DOT]ali[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Kunwar Jafar Ali
Mother's Name Late Smt, Nafees Jafar
Date of Birth 10 Apr 1975
Place of Birth Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 Jan 2005
Spouse's Name Smt. Zubia Danish
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (Hon.), M.A. (Pol. Sc.)
Educated at Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
1228, Bhanda Patti,
Teh. and Distt. Hapur-245101,
Uttar Pradesh
Tel : (0122) 2304786, 09810873415 (M)
Present Address
AB-9, Pandara Road,
New Delhi-110 003
Tel : (011) 23782374, 09810873415 (M)
Positions Held
May, 2019 Elected to 17th Lok Sabha
20 June 2019 - 12 Dec. 2019 Special Invitee, Business Advisory Committee
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Estimates
24 July 2019 - 30 April 2020 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
13 Sept. 2019 - 12 Sept. 2020 Member, Standing Committee on Industry
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Ethics
6 Nov. 2019 - 13 Jan. 2020 Leader, B. S. P. Legislative Party, Lok Sabha
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
13 Sept. 2020 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Passionate about promoting Indian languages and literature; Have been striving to bring communities together by facilitating closer interaction among caste, religious, linguistic and ethnic groups
 
Special Interests
Supporting orphans, marginalized communities and working for up-gradation of public health and educational infrastructure
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and travelling
 
Sports and Clubs
India Islamic Cultural Center and Constitution Club of India
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Served as Founder/General Secretary of Janata Dal (S) which was headed by former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda; Convenor of five-member Coalition Coordination and Monitoring Committee of JD (S)-Congress Government of Karnataka;National President of Yuva Janata Dal and Chhatra Janata Dal; Participated in international conferences and Youth Festivals across the world, including those organised by International Union Socialist Youth; Participated as a student activist to reclaim Jamia Millia Islamia University land from encroachers; Struggled as a student activist for better facilities and amenities for the student community in Jamia; Struggled to ensure only educationists were appointed as vice chancellor or universities


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat