Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Prasad, Shri Ravi Shankar
Constituency   : Patna Sahib (Bihar)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : rsprasad[DOT]bjp[AT]gmail[DOT]com
ravis[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Thakur Prasad
Mother's Name Smt. Bimla Prasad
Date of Birth 30 Aug 1954
Place of Birth Patna, Bihar
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 03 Feb 1982
Spouse's Name Dr. (Smt.) Maya Shankar
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. Hons., M.A. (Political Science), LL.B.
Educated at Patna University
Profession Senior Advocate, Supreme Court
Permanent Address
42, East Boring Road, Kavi Raman Path,
Nageshwar Colony,
Distt. Patna-800001, Bihar
Present Address
21, Willingdon Crescent,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (011) 23793228, 23012295
Positions Held
1991 - 1995 National Vice President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (B.J.Y.M), the Youth Wing of B.J.P. ( two terms)
1995 onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
April 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2000 - Aug. 2001 and July 2004 - Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Rules
May 2000 - 2001 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1 Sept. 2001 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Coal and Mines
1 July 2002 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice (Additional charge)
29 Jan. 2003 - May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Aug. 2004 - 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Sept. 2004 - April 2006 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha)
Oct. 2004 - 2006 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
Nov. 2004 - May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee on University and Higher Education of the Committee on Human Resource Development
March 2006 onwards National Spokesperson, B.J.P.
April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
Aug. 2006 - May 2009 and Aug. 2009 - Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Information Technology
Sept. 2006 - Sept. 2014 Member, Committee of Privileges
Sept. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs
Aug. 2009 - 2012 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance
Oct. 2009 - April 2012 Member, Executive Council of the Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies
Dec. 2009 - Nov. 2011 Member, Library Committee
Aug. 2010 - April 2012 Member, Court of the University of Delhi
March 2011 - Oct. 2013 Member, JPC to Examine Matters Relating to Allocation and Pricing of Telecom Licenses and Spectrum
April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term)
May 2012 - May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Aug. 2012 - Feb. 2014 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Aug. 2012 - May 2014 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Dec. 2012 - May 2014 Member, Committee on Ethics
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice
27 May 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Communications and Information Technology
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister of Law and Justice; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
April 2018 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term)
April 2018 - 23 May 2019 Member, Rajya Sabha
May, 2019 Elected to 17th Lok Sabha
30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology


Books Published
Has written many articles on contemporary legal and constitutional issues, which have been published in leading newspapers like The Times of India, Hindustan Times, The Statesman, The Pioneer, Hindustan and Dainik Jagran, etc.
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Has been a civil liberty and human rights activist; a keen debator both in Hindi and English in college and university days and achieved regular distinction in debating competitions at the state and the national level
 
 
 
Sports and Clubs
Played table tennis in university level tournaments; Member, (i) Bankipur Club, (ii) Patna Golf Club and (iii) Delhi Golf Club; keen interest in classical Indian music, travelling and reading historical, biographical and legal literature
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Led the student movement in Bihar under the leadership of Shri Jai Prakash Narayan and was imprisoned during the Emergency; was associated with Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.) for many years and held various posts in the organization; as a lawyer, championed the causes of ‘eradication of corruption’ and `civil liberty`; specialized in writ, constitutional, civil service and criminal matters; has been a practising lawyer in the Patna High Court since February 1980; designated Senior Advocate by the full bench of the Patna High Court; appeared in the Supreme Court of India for a variety of cases; was Senior Counsel, Bihar Banking Service Recruitment Board; as a Minister, championed the cause of economic reforms; has appeared frequently on television in international and national channels to participate in discussions on issues of topical interest; was General Secretary of the Peoples Union for Civil Liberty (P.U.C.L.), Bihar; was Secretary, Patna High Court Advocates Association; National Convenor, B.J.P. Legal Cell, 2001-2002; was Member, Central Disciplinary Committee, B.J.P.; was Director, State Bank of India, Bihar Local Board; National Spokesperson, B.J.P. since March 2006


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat