Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1947 Secretary, Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh (R.S.S.), Karachi
1966-67 Leader, Bharatiya Jana Sangh (B.J.S.), Interim Metropolitan Council
1967-70 Chairman, Metropolitan Council, Delhi
1970-72 President, Bhartiya Jana Sangh, Delhi
1970 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1973-77 President, B.J.S.
1974-76 Leader, B.J.S., Rajya Sabha
1976 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
1977-80 General-Secretary, Janata Party
1977-79 Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Jan.-Apr. 1980 Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha
1980-86 General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
Leader, B.J.P., Rajya Sabha
1982 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
1986-91 President, B.J.P.
1988 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-91 Leader, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1990-91 Chairman, Committee to Review the Lok Sabha Secretariat (Recruitment and Conditions of Service Rules, 1955)
Apr.-May 1990 Chairman, Committee of Parliament appointed to advise the structure of pay and allowances and other terms & conditions of service for the post of Secretaries-General of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1993-98 President, Bharatiya Janata Party
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
Chairman, Committee on Official Language
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 - May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
29 Jun. 2002 - May 2004 Deputy Prime Minister
1 Jul. 2002 - 25 Aug. 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines (Additional Charge)
29 Jan. 2003 - 21 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Personnel, Pensions and Public Grievances (Additional Charge)
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
May 2009 - 21 Dec. 2009 Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
4 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
15 Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
15 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Committee on Ethics
8 Oct. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat