Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Dev, Shri Sontosh Mohan
Constituency   : Silchar (Assam)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress (INC)
Email Address : smdev[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Satindra Mohan Dev
Mother's Name Late Smt. Hiron Prova Dev
Date of Birth 01 Apr 1934
Place of Birth Silchar, Distt. Cachar (Assam)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 16 Jan 1962
Spouse's Name Smt. Sibani Dev
No.of Daughters 4
Educational
Qualifications
B. Com., D.B.A., M.B.A
Educated at Gurucharan College, Silchar (Assam) and
Welsh College of Advanced Technology and
Commerce, Cardiff (U.K.)
Profession Businessperson
Permanent Address
S.M. Dev Road, Tarapur-Silchar-3
Distt. Cachar, Assam-788 003
Tels. (03842)234255,245754,
Fax:(03842) 234672
Present Address
15, Ashok Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. (011) 23381853, 23387021 (R), 23061782, 23063598, 23061339 (O)
Fax: (011) 23018705 (R), 23316745 (O)
Positions Held
1975-85 Chairman, Municipal Board, Silchar, Assam
1980 Observer, Congress Party, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly Elections
1980 Elected to 7th Lok Sabha
1980-83 Executive Member, C.P.P. (I)
1983 Observer, Congress Party, Nagaland Assembly Elections
1983-84 Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances
1985 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Observer, Congress Party, Mizoram Assembly Elections
Observer, Congress Party, Gujarat Assembly and Parliamentary elections
Oct. 1986 to Feb. 1988 Union Minister of State, Tourism and Communications
Feb. 1988 to June 1988 Union Minister of State, Defence
June 1988 to Dec. 1989 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs
1988 Observer, Congress Party, Tripura Assembly Elections
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1990 Member, Consultative Committee constituted under Punjab State Legislature (Delegation of Powers) Act, 1987
May 1990-91 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, General Purposes Committee
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term)
June 1991 to May 1996 Union Minister of State, Steel (Independent Charge)
Observer, Congress Party, Punjab Assembly Elections
Observer, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha Elections from Uttar Pradesh
1993 Observer, Congress Party, Tripura Assembly Elections
Observer, Congress Party, Uttar Pradesh Assembly Elections
Nov. 1995 Observer, Congress Party, Karnataka Assembly Elections
Feb. 1996 Observer, Congress Party, Orissa Assembly Elections
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (6th term)
1999-2004 Chairman, Committee on Energy
Member, House Committee
Member, General Purposes Committee
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 7th term)
23 May 2004 - 17 Nov. 2005 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
18 Nov. 2005 -28 January 2006 Union Cabinet Minister, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises with Additional charge of Water Resources
29 January 2006-onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Took major initiative for the establishment of two Central Universities in Assam; Welfare of labour specially of workers in tea gardens and villages; flood cyclone relief work; served the rural people of Assam with District Rural Development Agency (D.R.D.A.) Loans; development of rural electrification and transport; provision of water, electricity and sanitation facilities to the slum dwellers; instrumental in extending financial help to the needy individuals and Associations/Clubs through a Trust established in memory of his father Late Shri Satindra Mohan Dev; and developed Silchar Regional Engineering College into an institution of repute; President, Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelani for 2 years; Chief Patron, Bipin Chandra Pal Trust; engaged in Socio-welfare activities established in memory of noted freedom fighter from North-East Region; took special initiative in establishing Gas-based Power project at Adamtilla and Banskandi; actively involved in construction of Barak Dam and extension of broadgauge line upto Silchar
 
Special Interests
Organisation of sports, rural upliftment, development of the down trodden and maintaining communal harmony
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Sports
 
Sports and Clubs
Lawn Tennis, Golf and Cricket; Winner, All Assam Lawn Tennis Championship; organised rural football; President, Delhi Soccer Association; Vice- President, Assam Olympic Association for 10 years; General-Secretary, District Sports Association for 10 years; Member, (i) State Sports Council, Assam, 1975; (ii) Organising Committee of Asian Games; (iii) Silchar District Sports Association; (iv) Assam Amateur Athletics Association; (v) Assam Football Association since 1976; (vi) Delhi Gymkhana Club; (vii) Delhi Golf Club; and (viii) Noida Golf Club; recognised International Football Referee; presently taking major initiative in the construction of two stadia at Silchar viz. District Sports Stadium and India Club Indoor Stadium
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled; represented India in the Population Conference held in China, 1982; Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference at Isle of Man, 1984 and Indian Delegation to Moscow Olympics; led official delegation as a Minister to Austria, China, Italy, Mexico, Trinidad, U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Member, Tea Board, 1981-83; Chairman, Assam Referee Board for 3 years


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat