Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1988-89 General-Secretary, Janata Dal (J.D.)
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-91 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Environment and Forests
Jan.-April 1990 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Programme Implementation
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
1998-99 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Social Justice and Empowerment
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999- 1 Sept. 2001 Union Minister of State,(Independent Charge) Social Justice and Empowerment
1 Sept. 2001- 18 Nov. 2001 Union Minister of State, Culture with additional charge of Animal Care (Independent Charge)
18 Nov.2001- 30 June 2002 Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge) Programme Implementation and Statistics with additional charge of Animal Care
2002-2004 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 5th term)
Member, Standing Committee on Health & Family Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment and Forests
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Health & Family Welfare
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
23 Sep. 2009 Chairperson, Committee on Government Assurances
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
27 May 2014 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Women and Child Development
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (8th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat