Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1989 onwards Member, State Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.),Uttar Pradesh
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990 Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Transport and Tourism
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-96 Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwards General Secretary, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
1996-97 Chairman, Standing Committee on Agriculture
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas with additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Special Invitee, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Oct.-Nov. 1999 Union Minister of State, Science & Technology in addition, assisted Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999- 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum & Natural Gas; and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
24 May 2003- 8 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
8 Sept. 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party in Lok Sabha, Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Business Advisory Committee
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member,Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Labour and Employment
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (8th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Labour and Employment




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat