Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1987 President, Lok Dal (A)
1988 President, Janata Party
1989 Secretary General, Janata Dal
Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
Dec. 1989 to Nov. 1990 Union Cabinet Minister, Industry
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Feb. 1995 to May 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Food
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term) (Resigned from Congress Party and Lok Sabha on 9.9.1996)
1997 Elected again to 11th Lok Sabha (Re-elected in a bye-election held on 8 February, 1997)
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
President, Rashtriya Lok Dal
22 Jul. 2001- 24 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Leader, Rashtriya Lok Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
18 Dec. 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat