Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1972-76 Member, Assam Legislative Assembly
1973-78 President, District Congress Committee (D.C.C.), Jorhat
1973 Member, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1974-77 Chairman, Estimates Committee, Assam Legislative Assembly
Chairman, Inquiry Committee on Assam State Electricity Board
Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Assam Legislative Assembly
1980-85 Member, Rajya Sabha
1980-90 Vice-President, Pradesh Congress Committee [P.C.C. (I)], Assam
1982-84 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1984-85 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Government Assurances Committee
1980-90 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Education and Sports Affairs
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Committee on Official Language
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Food and Civil Supplies
1992 Member, All India Congress Committee [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1997-98 Member, Committee on External Affairs
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Chairman, Railway Convention Committee
Member, Committee on Industry
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
1999-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
2002 Member, Congress Working Committee, AICC
Member, Rules Committee, Lok Sabha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
May 2004 - Jan. 2006 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
May 2004-Apr. 2007 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Jan. 2006-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
Apr. 2007-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Mines
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines; Development of North Eastern Region
19 Jan 2011-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Development of North Eastern Region
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat