Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Secretary, Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)
National President, BJP Minority Morcha
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
13 Oct. 1999- 26 May 2000 Union Minister of State, Food Processing Industries
27 May 2000 - 29 Sep. 2000 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 Sep. 2000- 7 Feb. 2001 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
8 Feb. 2001- 31 Aug. 2001 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Coal
1 Sep. 2001- 23 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation (Youngest Cabinet Minister in the Histroy of independent India)
24 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Textiles
9 Nov. 2006 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha in a bye-election (2nd term)
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
1 May 2008 Member, Financial Committee on Estimates
18 Nov. 2008 Chairman,Committee on Petitions
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Personnel,Public Grievances, Law and Justice
23 Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Privileges
31 Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Committee on Minority Affairs
7 Oct. 2011 Member, Committee on MPLADS
9 Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behavior of Goverment Officers with Members of Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat