Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1983-98 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (three terms)
1983 Minister of State for Home, Government of Karnataka
1984-85 Minister of State for Excise, Government of Karnataka
1996-98 Cabinet Minister, Social Welfare and Revenue, Government of Karnataka
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of Central Para-Military Forces (CPMFs)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the sittings of the House
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
1 Jan. 2002-31 Dec. 2002 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 Jan. 2003-8 April 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
5 Aug. 2004-2009 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
7 Aug. 2004-2009 Member, Committee on Government Assurances
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6th Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Estimates
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Estimates
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilisers
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat