Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1982-85 Secretary, Akhil Bharatiya Vidhyarathi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), Karnataka
1985-87 National Secretary, A.B.V.P.
1987-88 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Karnataka
1988-95 General Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka
1995 -98 National Secretary, B.J.P.
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
Member, Standing Committee, Ministry of Railways
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Mar. 1998 - Oct. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation
Jan. 1999 - Oct. 1999 Additional charge, Ministry of Tourism
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 2 Feb. 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports
2 Feb. 2000 - 1 Sep. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism and Culture
1 Sep. 2001- Jul. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development & Poverty Alleviation with additional charge of Rural Development (from 6 April 2003-24 May 2003
26 Jun. 2003 President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Karnataka
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 4th term)
Aug. 2004 - 8 Mar. 2007 Chairman, Standing Committee on Coal & Steel
Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Nov. 2004 - May 2014 National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party
Member & Secretary, BJP Parliamentary Board
Member & Secretary, BJP Central Election Committee
2005 Member, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
9 Mar. 2007 Chairman, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
31 Aug. 2009 - 5 May 2010 Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
7 May 2010 - 2014 Chairman, Standing Committee on External Affairs
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
27 May 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers
June 2014 Member, BJP Central Election Committee
Member, BJP Parliamentary Board
5 July 2016 - 12 Nov. 2018 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Parliamentary Affairs
12 Nov. 2018 Expired




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat