Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Gamang, Shri Giridhar
Constituency   : Koraput -ST (Odisha)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress (INC)

 
Father's Name Late Shri Haribandhu Gamang
Mother's Name Late Smt. Demi Gamang
Date of Birth 08 Apr 1943
Place of Birth Vill. Dibirisingi, Distt. Rayagada (Orissa)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 04 May 1975
Spouse's Name Smt. Hemavati Gamang
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., Hony. D.Sc.
Educated at S.K.C.G. College, Parlakhemundi, Distt. Ganjam (Orissa)
Profession Social Worker
Agriculturist, Artist, Musician
Permanent Address
Vill. Dibirisingi, P.O. Godiabandha via Padampur, Gunupur,
Distt. Rayagada-765 001 (Orissa)
Present Address
12, Teen Murti Marg,
New Delhi-110 011
Tels. (011) 23795012, 23795354,
968180530, 9437021251 (M)
Positions Held
1972 Elected to 5th Lok Sabha
1973-75 Member, Committee on Estimates
1977 Re-elected to 6th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1977-79 Executive Member, Congress Parliamentary Party (Indira) [C.P.P.(I)]
1978-79 and 1980-82 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1980 Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1980-84 Member, Committee on Official Language
Jan. 1982-Sept. 1982 Union Deputy Minister, Supply and Rehabilitation
1982-83 Union Deputy Minister, Labour
1984 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1985-88 Union Deputy Minister, Welfare
Feb. 1988- June 1988 Union Minister of State, Tourism
1988-89 Union Minister of State, Communications
July 1989- Dec. 1989 Union Minister of State, Communications (Independent Charge)
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Jan. 1990- Dec. 1990 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
March 1990-Dec.1990 Member, Library Committee
1990-91 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President, Pradesh Congress Committee (Indira) [P.C.C.(I)], Orissa
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (6th term)
1991-93 Union Minister of State, Food Processing Industries (Independent Charge)
1993-95 Union Minister of State, Planning and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)
1995 Chairman, Congress (I) Election Campaign Committee, Orissa
1995-96 Union Minister of State, Mines (Independent Charge)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Member, All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C.)
1996-97 Member, Committee on Communications
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (8th term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on Communications and Alternate Convenor of its Sub-Committee `C`-- Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Member, Committee on Provision of computers to Member of Parliament
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
18 Feb. 1999- December 1999 Chief Minister, Orissa
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (9th term)
Member, Panel of Chairmen, Lok Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Joint Committee on Salries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Committee on Railways
31 August 2004 onwards Chairman, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Member, Committee on Railways


Books Published
Piradana Kening - a collection of Soura Tribal poems in Oriya; and Constitutional Provisions for Scheduled Castes and Schedueld Tribes
 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Musician; exponent of different tribal folk instruments; displayed the talent through music for healing and meditation at Rashtrapati Bhawan and over Doordarshan and Akashvani
 
Social And Cultural Activities
An amateur artist of high calibre, Founder-Director and Patron of `Hidden Talents Cultural Troupe`, Koraput, Orissa; succesfully evolved a new style of playing Dhamp (a tribal instrument); also mastered the playing of various other instruments, viz. folk, tribal, traditional and western electronic instruments and music composition and direction; performed the music, dance and cultural programmes in cities and mainly in rural areas to propogate, promote and preserve tribal music and dance through the Hidden Talent Cultural Troupe
 
Special Interests
Upliftment of the Scheduled Tribes and other socio-economic backward classes; specialised the subject of tribal development, tribal areas administration and implementation of schemes relating to tribal areas and backward areas; in-depth study of Anthropology, Astrology, Numerology, Archaeology, Ayurvedic System of medicine to search and research the subject; music, particularly the tribal music
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, writing, music and discussions with the people, touring different areas to know the problem of the people particularly music and dance arthists, participating in entertainment programmes
 
Sports and Clubs
Executive-Member, Constitution Club, New Delhi
 
Countries Visited
Canada, Greece, Italy, Kenya, Mauritius, Sychelles, U.K. and U.S.A. (visited as member of Parliamentary Committee for Official Language); visited Australia and U.S.A. for musical programme in the year 2001
 
Other Information
Conferred honorary degree of Doctor of Science by the Forest Research Institute (Deemed University), Dehradun; Life-Member, (i) Indian Parliamentary Group; and (ii) I.S.K.O.N., Bhubaneshwar; (iii) Sabari Shrikhetra, Koraput; Member/Advisor to various cultural organisations for promotion, preservation and development of `Saura Script` and tribal/folk music and dance; released a cassette `Dhamp`; engaged in activities in various capacities for protection and socio-economic development of tribals and other backward communities; Member, (i) Indian Institute of Public Administration; (ii) Animal Welfare Board, 1988-99; (iii) Tribes Advisory Council, Orissa; (iv) Indian Parliamentary Group; and (v) State and District level Committies constituted by Government of Orissa


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat