Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
Member, Central Advisory Board of Education
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Commerece
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
1999-2004 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology
Member, Joint Committee on the Central Vigilance Commission Bill, 1999
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
2004-2005 Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Culture
2005-2006 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Special Invitee, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Member, Youth Affairs & Sports and Development of North Eastern Region
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment & Forests
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Vice-President, India-Mexico Parliamentary Friendship Group
Vice President, India-Cyprus Parliamentary Friendship Group
Member, India-Botswana Parliamentary Friendship Group
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate change
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Public Accounts Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
15 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Ethics
8 Oct. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
27 April 2015 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Railway Convention Committee (R.C.C.)
13 May 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
15 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Group on other Miscellaneous Matters, Public Accounts Committee
4 Sep. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VI (XIX Commonwealth Games 2010) of the Public Accounts Committee (2015-16)
11 May 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016
23 Sep. 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VII (PPP Project) of Public Accounts Committee (2016-17)
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
26 June 2019 onwards Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
24 July 2019 - 30 April 2020 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Labour
14 Sept. 2019 onwards Vice-President, Parliamentary Committee on Official Language
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
1 May 2020 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat