Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1977 Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1977-78 Deputy Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party
Member, Joint Select Committee on Railways (Amendment) Bill
Executive Member, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee
President, Srikakulam District Congress Committee
Member, National Council of Youth Congress
General-Secretary, Congress Parliamentary Party
Member, Joint Select Committee on Vishwa Bharati (Amendment) Bill
1979 General Secretary, All India Congress Committee
1979-80 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel, Mines and Coal
Member, All India Congress Committee
Executive Member, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee
1980 Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Railways (Amendment) Bill
Member, Joint Select Committee on Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
1980-89 Chief Whip, Congress (S) Parliamentary Party
1981-82 Member, Committee of Privileges
1982-84 Member, Estimates Committee
1983-93 General-Secretary, A.I.C.C. (S)
1984 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1986 Member, Joint Committee on the Railways Bill, 1986
1994-96 Member, Committee on Communications, Information and Broadcasting
1994-2000 Member, Rajya Sabha
1995 Chairman, Select Committee, Rajya Sabha
1995 Chairman, Select Committee on Trade Marks Bill, Rajya Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Railways, Surface Transport, Planning and Civil Aviation
1995-2000 Member, Rules Committee, Rajya Sabha
1996-98 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development and Committee on Health and Family Welfare
1996-2000 Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti, Department of Heavy Industry and Public Enterprises, Ministry of Industry
1997-2000 Member, Central Advisory Committee on Territorial Army, Ministry of Defence
Member, Joint Committee of Parliament on the Salary,
Allowances and Pensions of Members
1997-98 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Committee on Defence
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Secretary, Congress Parliamentary Party
Member, Committee on Rural Development
Member, Committee on Science & Technology, Forests & Environment
2005-2006 Chairman, Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) on Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Bill
Feb. 2006 to Mar. 2006 Chairman, Committee to Inquire into Allegations of Improper Conduct on the part of some Members of Parliament on the matter of Implementation of MPLAD Scheme
25 Aug. 2006-2009 Chairman, Committee of Privileges
2007-2008 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to examine the Constitutional and Legal Position relating to Office of Profit
General-Secretary, A.I.C.C. In-Charge of Bihar State Congress
May 2007 -May 2009 Chairman, Committee to Inquire into Misconduct of Members of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
2007 onwards Member, Congress Working Committee (CWC)
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Rural Development
Jul. 2008-Dec. 2008 Chairman, Committee to Inquire into the complaint made by some members regarding alleged offer of money to them in connection with voting on the Motion of Confidence
President, India and Bulgaria Parliamentary Friendship Group
Vice-President, India and Peru Parliamentary Friendship Group
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Governing Council, Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
1 May 2010 Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, General Purpose Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Tribal Affairs and Panchayati Raj




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat