Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1967-72 Chairman, (i) Zila Parishad, Kolhapur
1972-78 and 1986-98 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (four terms)
1993-95 Minister of State, Irrigation, Education and Resettlement, Govt. of Maharashtra
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution and its Sub-Committee-B on Department of Sugar and Edible Oils
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Private Members’ Bills and Resolutions
Member, Committee on Railways
2000 -2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
7 Aug. 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Deputy Leader, Nationalist Congress Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
7 Aug. 2004 - 24 Mar. 2009 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADs)
5 Aug. 2004 - 24 Mar. 2009 Member, Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
-- Member,Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
24 Mar. 2009 Resigned on 24 March, 2009 from Nationalist Congress Party (N.C.P)
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
10 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Information Technology




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat