Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1977 Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1980-89 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (two terms)
Jan.-Nov. 1989 Leader of Opposition, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Chairman, Library Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Convenor, Committee on Public Undertakings, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term) (upto April 1990)
1990-95 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
Mar. 1990 - Jul. 1997 Chief Minister, Bihar
1995-98 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (third term)
Jan. 1996- Jul. 1997 National President, Janata Dal
Jul. 1997 onwards National President, Rashtriya Janata Dal
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Boradcasting
Mar. 2000-Mar. 2002 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (fourth term)
Apr. 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal, Rajya Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Home Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
23 May 2004 - 22 May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice, Lok Sabha
30 Sept. 2013 Disqualified from the membership of Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat