Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1994-99 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly
Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
1995-96 Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party
Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999 - 2000 Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Absences of Members from the Sittings of the House
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001 Union Minister of State, Agriculture
2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002 Union Minister of State, Shipping
2002-2003 Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation
8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004 Union Minister of State, Finance
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)
Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
7 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation
2012-13 Member, Public Accounts Committee
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism.
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat