Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Nitish Kumar, Shri
Constituency   : Nalanda (Bihar)
Party Name     : Janata Dal (United) (JD(U))
Email Address : nitish[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Parmeshwari Devi
Date of Birth 01 Mar 1951
Place of Birth Bakhtiarpur, Distt. Patna (Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 22 Feb 1973
Spouse's Name Smt. Manju Kumari Sinha
No. of Sons 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (Engineering)
Educated at Bihar College of Engineering, Patna (Bihar)
Profession Social Worker
Agriculturist, Engineer
Permanent Address
Vill. Hakikatpur, P.O. Bakhtiarpur,
Distt. Patna - 800 001(Bihar)
(06132)2262627
Present Address
22, Akbar Road
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels.(011) 23017588, 23017596, 9868180490 (M)
Positions Held
1985-89 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1986-87 Member, Committee on Petitions, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1987-88 President, Yuva Lok Dal, Bihar
1987-89 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1989 Secretary-General, Janata Dal, Bihar
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-16th July, 1990 Member, House Committee (Resigned)
April 1990-November 1990 Union Minister of State, Agriculture and Co-operation
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 General-Secretary, Janata Dal
Deputy Leader of Janata Dal in Parliament
17 Dec. 1991-10 May 1996 Member, Railway Convention Committee
8 April 1993-10 May 1996 Chariman, Committee on Agriculture
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Joint Committee on the Consitution (Eighty-first Amendment Bill, 1996)
1996-98 Member, Committee on Defence
Member, Committee on Estimates
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
19 March 1998 - 5 August 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
Union Cabinet Minister, Surface Transport ( additional charge) (14 April 1998 - 5 Aug. 1999)
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
13 Oct. 1999 -22 Nov. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Surface Transport
22 Nov. 1999 - 3 March 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture
3 March 2000 -10 March 2000 Chief Minister, Bihar
27 May 2000 - 20 March 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture
20 March 2001 - 21 July 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture with additional charge of Railways
22 July 2001- 21 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
Member, Committee on Coal & Steel
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Committee of Privileges
Leader Janata Dal (U) Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
24 Nov. 2005-15 May 2006 Chief Minister, Bihar


 
 
 
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Singapore, Thailand; visited Havana (Cuba) and Moscow (Russia) as a member of Indian Delegation to the World Youth Festival in 1978; as a member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation to the IPU Conferences held in Australia and France; as Railway Minister, visited France, Switzerland and U.K.; as Agriculture Minister attended Regional Conference of F.A.O. in Yokohama, Japan
 
Other Information
Activist of J.P. Movement (1974-77); was detained in 1974 under the Maintenance of Internal Security Act (M.I.S.A.)and also during Emergency in 1975; Founder-member, Samata Party Movement


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat