Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1972 Member, All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C.)
1973-76 President, Youth Congress, Tamil Nadu
1976-77 General-Secretary, Pradesh Congress Committee (P.C.C.), Tamil Nadu
1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
1985 Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C. (I)]
Sep. 1985 Union Deputy Minister, Commerce
1985-86 Union Deputy Minister, Personnel, Administrative Reforms, Training Public Grievances and Pensions
1986-89 Union Minister of State, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
1986-89 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs (Internal Security)
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1990 Member, Committee to review Lok Sabha Secretariat Rules, 1955
Member, Consultative Committee constituted under the Punjab State Legislature (Delegation of Powers) Act, 1987
1990-91 Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1991-1992 and 1995-96 Union Minister of State, Commerce (Independent Charge)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1996-98 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance (with additional charge of Law, Justice and Company Affairs, June 1996 and held charge of Company Affairs till April 1997)
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1998-99 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
23 May 2004 - 30 Nov 2008 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
1 Dec.2008-2009 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
23 May 2009 - 31 Jul. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
Aug. 2012 - May 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat