Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution
Member, Committee on Estimates
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, Committee on Public Undertaking
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the sittings of the House
7 Aug. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
July 2010 - 12 March 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Industry
Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
Jan. 2013 Member, Court of Manipur University
2015 - 2016 National President, All India OBC Morcha, (BJP)
19 March 2017 - 15 June 2019 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
2017 - 15 June 2019 Cabinet Minister, Department of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Minor Irrigation and Underground Water, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat