Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1967-68 President, Bharatiya Jan Sangh Khadia Ward Booth Samiti
1968-80 Member, Working Committee, Jana Sangh, Gujarat
1975-80 Member, National Council, Bharatiya Jan Sangh
1975-92 Elected Carporator, Municipal Corporation, Ahmedabad (for 3 Consecutive terms-17 years)
1980 onwards Member, Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Gujarat
1982-83 President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, Gujarat
1987-90 Chairman, Municipal Transport Committee, Ahmedabad
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-91 Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Textiles
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 President, B.J.P., Ahmedabad
1992-94 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to enquire into irregularities in security and banking transactions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
1995-96 Member, Committee on Finance
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996-97 Member, Committee on Communications
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1998-99 Chairman, Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
13 Oct. 1999-11 Nov. 2000 Union Minister of State, Defence Production and Supplies
15 Oct. 2001-28 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Department of Defence Production and Supplies
29 Jan. 2003-11 Feb. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs
12 Feb. 2003-May 2004 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs with additional charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Law and Justice
18 May 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
Member, House Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances Law and Justice
Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances
2004 Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice
17 May 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
9 Jun. 2009 Member, House Committee
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice, Rajya Sabha
16 Sep. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
23 Sep. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purpose Committee
20 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex
21 Jan. 2010 Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti for the Department of Telecommunications
Apr. 2010 Elected President, First Contact Group Meeting on Parliamentarians for Education in the UNESCO, New Delhi Cluster Countries-India Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka & Maldives
26 Jul. 2010 Nominated as Vice-President, India-China Parliamentary Friendship Group
16 Sep. 2010 Member, India-Spain Parliamentary Friendship Group
3 Dec. 2010 Member, India-Morocco Parliamentary Friendship Group
4 Mar. 2011 Member, Joint Committee to Examine Matters Relating to Allocation and Pricing of Telecom License and Spectrum
15 Jun. 2011 Member, Press Council of India




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat