Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Sabhapati, Panchayat Samiti, Bhokardan
President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Distt. Jalna, Maharashtra
Vice-President, B.J.P. Maharashtra
Chairman, Tehsil Monitoring Committee B.J.P., Bhokardan, Maharashtra
Chairman, District Monitoring Committee, B.J.P., Jalna, Maharashtra
1990-99 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
Chairman, Panchayati Raj Committee
Chairman, Assurances Committee
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Commerce
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 to 5 March 2015 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
15 July 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
1 May 2016 - 30 April 2017 Member, Committee on Estimates
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat