Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Pradhan, Shri Ashok Kumar
Constituency   : Khurja -SC (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Email Address : akpradhan[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Mangat Ram
Mother's Name Late Smt. Thakri Devi
Date of Birth 13 Dec 1953
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 23 Nov 1983
Spouse's Name Smt. Bimla Pradhan
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Profession Businessperson
Industrialist, Social Worker
Permanent Address
71, Laxmi Nagar,
Bulandshahr (Uttar Pradesh)
(05732) 26554
Present Address
28, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel. (011) 23353002, 23737437, 23737484
Positions Held
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
1999-2001 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
2 Sept. 2001- 30 June 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
1 July 2002 - 28 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Labour
29 Jan. 2003- 23 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
24 May 2003 - May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communications & Information Technology
2004 Re-elected to 14 Lok Sabha( 4th term)
Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
5 August 2006 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other Information
Member, National Labour Institute, Ministry of Labour


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat