Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1978-1989 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (three terms)
Member, Public Accounts Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Library Committee
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Petitions
April 1990 - Nov.1990 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs
Nov. 1990 - June 1991 Union Minsiter of State, Information & Broadcasting & Home Affairs
Secretary, AICC, In-charge of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand for two years
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Food Processing Industries
2006 - 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, Food Processing
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Food Processing Industries
19 Jan 2011 - 27 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat