Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 29 Sept. 2000 Union Minister of State, Rural Development
30 Sept. 2000- 21 Dec. 2003 Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare
May 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
23 May 2004 - 17 May 2007 Union Cabinet Minister, Environment & Forests
18 May 2007 Union Cabinet Minister, Communication and Information Technology
May 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
31 May 2009-14 Nov. 2010 Union Cabinet Minister, Communications and Information Technology
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Chief Whip, DMK Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
25 June 2019 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
26 June 2019 onwards Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat