Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Ramachandran, Shri Gingee N
Constituency   : Vandavasi (Tamil Nadu)
Party Name     : Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (MDMK)

 
Father's Name Shri A. Narashima Gounder
Date of Birth 03 Jun 1944
Place of Birth Aviyur, Distt. Villupuram (Tamil Nadu)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Feb 1974
Spouse's Name Smt. R. Dhanalakshmi
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., B.L.
Educated at Pachaiyappa College and Law College, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Profession Agriculturist
Advocate, Social Worker
Permanent Address
35, Subbaraya Gounder Street,
Gingee, Distt. Villupuram - 605 602 (Tamil Nadu)
(04145)22050,22932
Present Address
48, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi - 110 003
Tels.(011) 24610093
Positions Held
1970-76 Joint-Organiser, D.M.K. Party (Student Wing)
1970-78 President, Aviyur Pachayat Samiti, Distt. Villupuram, Tamil Nadu
1973-78 Vallam Panchayat Union DMK Secretary
1978-93 District-Secretary, D.M.K. Party, Distt. Villupuram, Tamil Nadu
1977-90 Member, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly (three terms)
1985-90 Chairman, Vallam Panchayat Union, Distt. Villupuram
1989 Chairman, Committee on Petitions, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Chairman, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 30 Sept. 2000 Union Minister of State, Textiles
30 Sept. 2000 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Finance
29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Finance & Company Affairs
8 Sept. 2003 - 30 Dec.2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Textiles
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
17 Sept. 2004 Chairman, Railway Convention Committee
Member,Committee on Transport, Tourism & Culture
5 August 2006-onwards Member, Committee on Commerce
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Member, Committee on Commerce


 
 
 
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Canada, France, Germany, Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Member, Board of Selection, Annamalai University, 1976-79; Member,Senate , Annamalai University, 1979-84; Organiser, State Students’ Anti-Hindi Agitation Council, Tamil Nadu, 1968-69


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat