Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1990 Joint Secretary, All India Mahila Congress
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
Member, Executive Commitee, Congress Parliamentary Party
July 1992-Sept. 1995 Union Deputy Minister, Deptt. of Education & Culture, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Sept. 1995-May 1996 Union Minister of State,Department of Education and Culture,Ministry of Human Resource Development
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Executive Committee, Congress Parliamentary Party
1996-2004 Secretary and Spokesperson, All India Congress Committee
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
2005 Elected Member of the Governing Board of Commonwealth Local Government Forum
2007 Elected President of 21st Governing Council of UN Habitat for a two year term
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Housing and Urban Proverty Alleviation and Tourism
19 Jan 2011 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Culture
28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment
31 Jan. 2014 Ceased to be a member of the Lok Sabha upon election as Member of Rajya Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat