Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Judicial Reforms
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment and Forests
2000-03 Member, Consultative Committe, Ministry of Defence
Member, Committee on Hindi Raj Bhasha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Committee on Privileges
5 Aug. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
25 Mar. 2015 - 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat