Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1965-71 President, Andhra Pradesh Youth Congress
1969-72 General Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee
1969-84 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (four terms)
1979-88 Member, National Executive, Janata Party
1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
1985-88 General Secretary, Janata Party
1990-96 and 1997-98 Member, Rajya Sabha
July 22, 1991 to June 28, 1992 Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha
1997-98 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Parliament, Off. of Parties and Off. of LSS
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2000 Chairman, Committee of Privileges
Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Joint Committee on Patents (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 4th term)
23 May 2004-17 Nov. 2005 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting and Culture
18 Nov. 2005 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development and Culture
29 January 2006 Union Cabinet Minister of Urban Development
-- Vice President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development
19 Jan 2011 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Petroleum and Natural Gas
28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat