Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1985- 86 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Patna
1992-93 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
1993 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha (in bye-election)
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998 - 2005 Chairman, Bihar Dharmik Nayas, Bihar
1998-2004 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
Member, Committee on Security in Parliament Complex
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2010 - 16 May, 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat