Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1970-80 General-Secretary, Mahila Congress (I), West Bengal
1978-81 Secretary, District Congress Committee (Indira) [D.C.C. (I)],
Calcutta South
1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
General-Secretary, All India Youth Congress (I)
1985-87 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1987-88 Member, National Council, All India Youth Congress (I)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1988 Member, Executive Committee, Congress Parliamentary Party [C.P.P. (I)]
1989 Member, Executive Committee, Pradesh Congress Committee [P.C.C. (I)], West Bengal
1990 President, Youth Congress, West Bengal
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 Union Minister of State, Human Resource Development, Department of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Women and Child Development
1993-96 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
1995-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996-97 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
1997 Founded All India Trinamool Congress and elected Chairperson, All India Trinamool Congress
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99 Chairman, Committee on Railways
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Leader, All India Trinamool Congress Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee
13 Oct. 1999 - 16 Mar. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
2001-2003 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industries
8 Sep. 2003 - 8 Jan. 2004 Union Cabinet Minister (without any portfolio)
9 Jan. 2004- May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice
5 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
31 May 2009-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
Leader, All India Trinamool Congress Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
9 Oct. 2011 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat