Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1973-76 Vice-President, Pradesh Youth Congress, Meghalaya
1974-75 General-Secretary, Pradesh Youth Congress, Meghalaya
1975-80 General-Secretary, Pradesh Congress Committee [P.C.C. (I)], Meghalaya
1977 Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1980 Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C.(I)]
1980-82 Union Deputy Minister, Industry
1982-84 Union Deputy Minister, Commerce
1984 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Nov.-Dec. 1984 Union Deputy Minister, Commerce
Jan.-March 1985 Union Minister of State, Commerce and Supply
March-Sept. 1985 Union Minister of State, Commerce
1985-86 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs
1986-88 Union Minister of State, Labour (Independent Charge)
1988-90 Chief Minister, Meghalaya
1988-91 Member, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly
1990-91 Leader of the Opposition, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1991-93 Union Minister of State, Coal (Independent Charge)
1993-95 Union Minister of State, Labour (Independent Charge)
Feb.-Sept. 1995 Union Cabinet Minister, Labour
1995-96 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1996-98 Speaker, Lok Sabha
Chairman, (i) Business Advisory Committee; (ii) Rules Committee; (iii) General Purposes Committee; (iv) Standing Committee of the Conference of Presiding Officers of the Legislative Bodies in India; and (v) Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies;
President, (i) Indian Parliamentary Group, (ii) National Group of Inter-Parliamentary Union; and (iii) India Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (6th term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on External Affairs and
its Sub-Committee-I
1998-2004 Vice-President, Indian Institute of Public Administration
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (7th term)
1999 - 2004 Founder Member and General Secretary of Nationalist Congress Party
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Labour and Welfare
Feb. 2000 - 2002 Member, National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution
June 2000-2002 Member, National Commission on Population
2002 Member, Committee on External Affairs
2003-2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
2004 - 2005 Nationalist Trinamool Congress
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 8th term) (resigned from Lok Sabha on 10.10.2005 as a member of All India Trinamool Congress)
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Private Members Bills and Resolutions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
December, 2005 Nationalist Congress Party
23 Feb. 2006 Re-elected to Lok Sabha as N.C.P. candidate
Sept. 2006 4 March 2016 General Secretary, NCP
20 March 2008 Resigned from Lok Sabha
2008 - 2012 Member, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly
Chairman, Meghalaya State Planning Board
2012 Presidential Candidate
January 2013 Founder of National People`s Party
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (9th term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 4 March 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
25 May 2015 - 4 March 2016 Member, National Monitoring Committee for the Education of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Persons With Disabilities
4 March 2016 Expired




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat