Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Treasurer, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - Mar. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
Vice President, BJP, Karnataka
Mar. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
9 Nov. 2014 - 12 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
25 June 2019 onwards Member, House Committee
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
9 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat