Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1994 - 2004 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1995 - 1996 Member, Cell for Preparing Draft Bill on Prohibiting Atrocities on Women, Government of Karnataka
1999 - 2004 Deputy Leader, Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2001 - 2002 Member, Committee for Engery, Fuel & Power, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2002 - 2003 Member, Public Undertaking Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2003 - 2004 President, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
8 May 2004 - May 2005 and May 2006 - Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
National Secretary, B.J.P.
18 Jan. 2006 Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce for Special Economic Zones
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
9 June 2009 Member, House Committee
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
4 Aug. 2011 - 12 July 2012 Chief Minister, Karnataka
29 Dec. 2011 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
22 Dec. 2012 - 23 May 2014 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
17 May 2013 - 23 May 2014 Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Council
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Statistics and Programme Implementation
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat