Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1998 - 2003 General Secretary, B.J.P. Dharwad District
1995 - 1998 President, B.J.P., Dharwad District
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
2 Jan. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2006 - 2013 General Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka State Unit
20 Mar. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism & Culture
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 Apr. 2010 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sitting of the House
2013 onwards President, B.J.P., Karnataka State Unit
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
9 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
13 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
15 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Ethics
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
7 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Privileges
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; and Mines
20 June 2019 onwards Special Invitee, Business Advisory Committee
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Special Invitee, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat